26th E+CRS / 35th RCRC

from Friday, 6 July 2018 (08:00) to Tuesday, 10 July 2018 (18:00)
Altai State University

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
6 Jul 2018
7 Jul 2018
8 Jul 2018
9 Jul 2018
10 Jul 2018
AM
08:00
Registration (until 10:00) (Altai State University, Dimitrova street, 66)
10:00
Opening (until 11:00) (Main Conference Hall)
11:00 --- Coffee-Break + Press ---
11:30
Plenary Session (until 12:30) (Main Conference Hall)
11:30 Cosmic ray energy spectrum and composition between the knee and the ankle - Andreas Haungs (KIT - Germany)   (Main Conference Hall)
12:00 The CALorimetric Electron Telescope (CALET) on the International Space Station - Yoichi Asaoka (Waseda University)   (Main Conference Hall)
08:30
Registration (until 09:30) (Altai State University, Dimitrova street, 66)
09:30
Plenary Session (until 11:30) (Main Conference Hall)
09:30 Muonography – a new method of investigations the near-terrastrial space - Natalya Barbashina (National research nuclear university MEPhI )   (Main Conference Hall)
10:00 Latest Results from AMS - Vitali Choutko (MIT)   (Main Conference Hall)
10:30 From YangBaJing Cosmic Ray Experiments to LHAASO - Hongbo Hu (Institute of High Energy Physics,CAS)   (Main Conference Hall)
11:00 UHECRs: Recent Results, New Insights, and Open Issues - Karl-Heinz Kampert (University Wuppertal)   (Main Conference Hall)
11:30 --- Coffee-Break ---
11:50
Poster Session (until 13:00) ()
09:00
Cosmic rays at Earth and Planets. Applied aspects of cosmic rays (until 11:45) (Main Conference Hall)
09:00 The CSES mission - Roberta Sparvoli   (Main Conference Hall)
09:15 The upgraded GLE database includes assessment of radiation exposure at flight altitudes - Aleksandar Mishev (University of Oulu)   (Main Conference Hall)
09:30 Long-term evolution of the features of energetic magnetospheric electron precipitation - Prof. Galina Bazilevskaya (Lebedev Physical Institute)   (Main Conference Hall)
09:45 Remote observation of continuous glow of the night-time atmosphere during thunderstorms and analysis of high-altitude electrical field dynamics according to the data on cosmic ray variations - Alexander Lidvansky (Institute for Nuclear Research, Russian Academy of Sciences)   (Main Conference Hall)
10:00 Study of low-energy background variations in the LVD underground experiment - Mr. Vsevolod Ashikhmin (INR RAS)   (Main Conference Hall)
10:15 --- Coffee-Break ---
10:30 Response of the PRISMA-YBJ detectors to earthquakes - Yuri Stenkin (INR RAS)   (Main Conference Hall)
10:45 Solar energetic particles effect on the atmospheric electric field - Dr. Vladimir Makhmutov (Lebedev Physical Institute)   (Main Conference Hall)
11:00 The BSUIN project - Dr. Karol Jędrzejczak (Natonal Center for Nuclear Research (NCBJ))   (Main Conference Hall)
11:15 Monte Carlo Radiation Dose Calculations in Geospace - Ms. Anastasia Tezari ( 1. Nuclear and Particle Physics Section, Faculty of Physics, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Athens, Greece 2. Medical School, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Athens, Greece)   (Main Conference Hall)
11:30 High-energy atmospheric muon flux calculations in comparison with recent measurements - Ms. Anna Morozova (Lomonosov Moscow State University) Prof. Sergei Sinegovsky (Irkutsk State University & Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   (Main Conference Hall)
09:00
Future measurements of cosmic rays: new instrumentations and methods (until 11:45) (ASU Library)
09:00 Results from the first experiments of the JEM-EUSO program - Prof. Mario Bertaina (Univ. Torino & INFN Torino)   (ASU Library)
09:15 Future space-based GAMMA-400 gamma-ray telescope for the gamma- and cosmic-ray studies - Nikolay Topchiev (Lebedev Physical Institute)   (ASU Library)
09:30 Detector developments for a hybrid particle and radio detector - Mr. Max Renschler (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (ASU Library)
09:45 Ultra high energy cosmic ray detector KLYPVE-EUSO on board the International Space Station - Pavel Klimov (SINP MSU)   (ASU Library)
10:00 The current status of the NUCLEON-2 mission - Mr. Alexander Kurganov (SINP MSU)   (ASU Library)
10:15 --- Coffee-Break ---
10:30 Combining heterogeneous air-shower data in the frame of Russian-German Astroparticle Data Life Cycle Initiative - Dmitriy Kostunin (KIT)   (ASU Library)
10:45 Status of the Lunar Detection Mode for Cosmic Particles of LOFAR - Tobias Winchen (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)   (ASU Library)
11:00 THE HERO (High Energy Ray Observatory) current status - Dr. Dmitry Podorozhny ( Skobeltsyn Institute of Nuclear Physics (SINP MSU))   (ASU Library)
11:15 Study of mass composition of cosmic rays in 10^15-10^17 eV region with PRISMA project - Oleg Shchegolev (Institute for Nuclear Research Russian Academy of Sciences)   (ASU Library)
11:30 RFI filtering in the Auger Engineering Radio Array - Prof. Zbigniew Szadkowski (University of Lodz)   (ASU Library)
09:00
UHE cosmic rays (E>10¹⁷) (until 11:45) (Academic Council Conference Hall)
09:00 Radio emission measurement at 30-35 MHz at the Yakutsk complex extensive air shower array simulation - Mr. Igor Petrov (Yu.G. Shafer Institute of Cosmophysical Research and Aeronomy)   (Academic Council Conference Hall)
09:15 Results of extreme energy cosmic rays measurements  by the TUS detector on board the Lomonosov satellite. - Pavel Klimov (SINP MSU)   (Academic Council Conference Hall)
09:30 Method of EAS`s Cherenkov and fluorescent light separation using silicon photomultipliers. - Dmitry Chernov (Moscow State University)   (Academic Council Conference Hall)
09:45 Precise reconstruction of the shower maximum with Tunka-Rex - Pavel Bezyazeekov   (Academic Council Conference Hall)
10:00 Radio detection of cosmic rays at the Pierre Auger Observatory - Jörg Hörandel (Radboud University Nijmegen)   (Academic Council Conference Hall)
10:15 --- Coffee-Break ---
10:30 Ultra-High-Energy Cosmic Rays from Radio Galaxies - Björn Eichmann   (Academic Council Conference Hall)
10:45 Summary of Results from the Telescope Array Experiment - Maxim Pshirkov (SAI MSU)   (Academic Council Conference Hall)
11:00 New energy estimates of inclined showers in terms of the EPOS LHC and QGSJETII-04 models - Mr. Anton Lukyashin (ITEP/MEPhI)   (Academic Council Conference Hall)
11:15 Current status of the CODALEMA/EXTASIS experiments - Benoît Revenu   (Academic Council Conference Hall)
11:30 Measuring the depth of shower maximum at the Pierre Auger Observatory and implications on composition above 10^17.2 eV. - Dr. Eric Mayotte (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)   (Academic Council Conference Hall)
11:45 --- Lunch ---
09:00
Cosmic rays above the knee (E<10¹⁷) (until 11:30) (Main Conference Hall)
09:00 Low energy neutron and gamma ray signal from extensive air showers in the knee region of the primary cosmic ray spectrum - Alexander Shepetov (P.N.Lebedev Physical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences (LPI))   (Main Conference Hall)
09:15 The underground neutron events at Tien Shan - Alexander Shepetov (P.N.Lebedev Physical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences (LPI))   (Main Conference Hall)
09:30 Cosmic ray arrival direction in the energy range 3∙10^15 – 5∙10^17 eV analysis by Small Cherenkov Array data at the Yakutsk. - Dr. Stanislav Knurenko (Yu.G. Shafer Institute of Cosmophysical Research)   (Main Conference Hall)
09:45 Multicomponent registration of the EAS - Mikhail Amelchakov (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI)   (Main Conference Hall)
10:00 Spatial and temporal structure of reflected Cherenkov light signal as seen by the SPHERE-2 telescope - Elena Bonvech (Moscow State University) Mr. Timur Dzhatdoev (Moscow State University) Dmitry Chernov (Moscow State University)   (Main Conference Hall)
10:15 --- Coffee-Break ---
10:30 Cosmic Ray Physics with the LOFAR Radio Telescope - Tobias Winchen (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)   (Main Conference Hall)
10:45 ON THE COSMIC RAY ENERGY SPECTRUM “KNEES” - Yuri Stenkin (INR RAS)   (Main Conference Hall)
11:00 Possible explanations of results of CR investigations in the energy interval 10^15 - 10^17 eV: Nuclear-physical approach - A.A. Petrukhin (MEPhI)   (Main Conference Hall)
11:15 Possible explanations of results of CR investigations in the energy interval 1015 - 1017 eV: Cosmophysical approach - Jörg Hörandel (Radboud University Nijmegen)   (Main Conference Hall)
09:00
Cosmic rays anisotropy (until 11:30) (Conference Hall)
09:00 Updated Measurement of the Full-sky Anisotropy of Cosmic Rays with IceCube and HAWC - Juan Carlos Díaz Vélez (Universidad de Guadalajara - CUVALLES) Zigfried Hampel-Arias (Universite Libre de Bruxelles)   (Conference Hall)
09:15 TeV-PeV Cosmic-Ray Anisotropy and Local Interstellar Turbulence - Gwenael Giacinti (MPIK Heidelberg)   (Conference Hall)
09:30 Observation of cosmic ray anisotropy with GRAPES-3 - Dr. Pravata Mohanty (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Homi Bhabha Road, Mumbai 400 005, India)   (Conference Hall)
09:45 Observations of the Cosmic Ray Anisotropy with the Tibet Air Shower Array - Dr. Yi Zhang (Ihep)   (Conference Hall)
10:00 Puzzles of the Cosmic Ray Anisotropy - Prof. Anatoly Erlykin (P.N.Lebedev Physical Institute)   (Conference Hall)
10:15 --- Coffee-Break ---
10:30 The Anisotropy in the Arrival Directions of Galactic Cosmic Rays: Expectations vs. Observations - Markus Ahlers (Niels Bohr Institute, Copenhagen)   (Conference Hall)
10:45 Observation of the Cosmic ray Large Scale Anisotropy with the ARGO-YBJ experiment - Prof. Songzhan Chen (Institute of High Energy Physics(IHEP),CAS)   (Conference Hall)
11:00 Imprint of a single source on the cosmic ray anisotropy - Michael Kachelriess (NTNU)   (Conference Hall)
11:15 Observation of cosmic ray anisotropy with Auger and Telescope Array - Olivier Deligny (CNRS/IN2P3 IPN Orsay)   (Conference Hall)
11:30 --- Lunch ---
09:00
HE/UHE gamma rays (until 11:30) (Conference Hall)
09:00 e-ASTROGAM: a space mission for MeV-GeV gamma-ray astrophysics - Riccardo Rando (University of Padova and INFN)   (Conference Hall)
09:15 Contribution of ultra-high energy cosmic rays in extragalactic diffuse gamma-ray emission - Dr. Anna Uryson (Lebedev Physical Institute of Russian Academy of sciences)   (Conference Hall)
09:30 Carpet-2 limits on the isotropic diffuse gamma-ray flux between 100 TeV and 1 PeV - Prof. Valery Petkov (INR RAS)   (Conference Hall)
09:45 The relevance of fluorescence radiation in Cherenkov telescopes - Fernando Arqueros (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)   (Conference Hall)
10:00 The first season operation of hybrid imaging /timing Cherenkov array TAIGA - Prof. Lyubov Sveshnikova (Moscow State University)   (Conference Hall)
10:15 --- Coffee-Break ---
10:30 Constraints on the properties of the turbulent magnetic fields around Geminga using HAWC gamma-ray data - Gwenael Giacinti (MPIK Heidelberg)   (Conference Hall)
10:45 Intergalactic gamma-ray propagation: basic ideas, processes, and constraints - Timur Dzhatdoev (Moscow State University) Mr. Egor Podlesnyi (Moscow State University)   (Conference Hall)
09:00
HE/UHE muons and neutrinos (until 11:30) (Main Conference Hall)
09:00 Measurement of the underground flux of atmospheric muons with 24 years of data of the LVD detector - Dr. Carlo Francesco Vigorito (University & INFN Torino - Italy)   (Main Conference Hall)
09:15 The search for rare events using Large Volume Detector - Mr. Vsevolod Ashikhmin (INR RAS)   (Main Conference Hall)
09:30 Can strangelets solve the muon puzzle ? - Prof. Zbigniew Wlodarczyk (Jan Kochanowski University)   (Main Conference Hall)
09:45 Discovery of the multi-messenger gamma-ray counterpart of the IceCube neutrino signal - Dr. Dmitri Semikoz (APC Paris) Dr. Andrii Neronov (University of Geneva) Michael Kachelriess (NTNU)   (Main Conference Hall)
10:00 Study of muon-induced cascade showers with the Cherenkov water detector - Vasiliy Khomyakov (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (Moscow Engineering Physics Institute), Russia)   (Main Conference Hall)
10:15 --- Coffee-Break ---
10:30 On the energy estimation of high energy muon events in KM3 detectors based on the more exact range fluctuations of high energy muons - Akeo Misaki (Saitama University, Saitama, Japan)   (Main Conference Hall)
10:45 Dependence of the muon bundle energy deposit on the local muon density and zenith angle - E.A. Yurina (MEPhI)   (Main Conference Hall)
11:00 Baikal-GVD - Next Generation Neutrino Telescope in Lake Baikal - Dr. Vladimir Aynutdinov (INR RAS)   (Main Conference Hall)
11:30
Closing (until 12:30) (Main Conference Hall)
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Plenary Session (until 16:00) (Main Conference Hall)
14:00 Cosmic Ray Anisotropy with the IceCube Observatory - Markus Ahlers (Niels Bohr Institute, Copenhagen)   (Main Conference Hall)
14:30 Neutrino astronomy: recent results and perspectives - Bruny Baret (APC)   (Main Conference Hall)
15:00 Fermi bubbles, their origin and possible connection to cosmic rays near the Earth - Dmitry Chernyshov (Lebedev's Institute of Physics, Moscow, Russia)   (Main Conference Hall)
15:30 Astrospheres and Cosmic rays - Alexei Struminsky (Space Research Institute)   (Main Conference Hall)
16:00 --- Coffee-Break ---
16:15 --- Excursions to the Museum of Archeology and Ethnography of Altai and laboratories of the Altai State University (Remote Sensing Center, Russian-American Anti-Cancer Center, Engineering Center "Prombioteh"). ---
16:15
Poster Session (until 19:00) ()
19:00 --- Welcome Party ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Direct cosmic-ray observation (until 16:45) (Academic Council Conference Hall)
14:00 Measurements of high-energy cosmic ray electrons with Fermi LAT - Dr. Alexander Moiseev (CRESST/NASA/GSFC and University of Maryland )   (Academic Council Conference Hall)
14:15 Measurements of Heavy Cosmic-Ray Nuclei Spectra with CALET on the ISS - Yosui Akaike (UMBC-NASA/GSFC)   (Academic Council Conference Hall)
14:30 Space-based GAMMA-400 mission for direct gamma- and cosmic-ray observations - Nikolay Topchiev (Lebedev Physical Institute)   (Academic Council Conference Hall)
14:45 Review of the results of the space experiment NUCLEON - Alexander Panov (SINP MSU)   (Academic Council Conference Hall)
15:00 Li and Be isotopes in the PAMELA experiment from flight data 2006-2014 - Edward Bogomolov (Ioffe Institute)   (Academic Council Conference Hall)
15:15 Observation of the Identical Rigidity Dependence of the Primary Cosmic Rays Helium, Carbon and Oxygen fluxes by the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station - Federico Donnini (INFN Roma Tor Vergata)   (Academic Council Conference Hall)
15:30 --- Coffee-Break ---
15:45 Precision Measurement of Electron and Positron Fluxes in Primary Cosmic Rays with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station - Dr. Weiwei Xu (MIT)   (Academic Council Conference Hall)
16:00 Observation of the New Properties of the Secondary Cosmic Rays Lithium, Berillium and Boron with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station - Dr. Hu Liu   (Academic Council Conference Hall)
16:15 Measurements of the elemental composition of UHGCR with the SuperTIGER instrument - M. Sasaki (NASA / GSFC / CRESST / UMCP)   (Academic Council Conference Hall)
16:30 Main scientific results of the DAMPE mission - Paolo Bernardini (Università del Salento & INFN)   (Academic Council Conference Hall)
14:00
Solar and heliospheric cosmic rays (until 16:45) (Main Conference Hall)
14:00 Analysis of sub-GLE and GLE events using NM data: space weather applications - Aleksandar Mishev (University of Oulu)   (Main Conference Hall)
14:15 On the rigidity spectrum of the long-term cosmic ray variations - Victor Yanke (IZMIRAN)   (Main Conference Hall)
14:30 Long-term trends in the Forbush effect activity during the past six solar cycles - Anaid Melkumyan   (Main Conference Hall)
14:45 Reconstruction of solar modulation potential from the new PAMELA data and comparison with neutron monitors - Sergey Koldobskiy (Naitonal Research Nuclear University MEPhI, Moscow, Russia)   (Main Conference Hall)
15:00 Solar activity and cosmic ray variations in September, 2017 - Dr. Vladimir Makhmutov (Lebedev Physical Institute RAS)   (Main Conference Hall)
15:15 Estimate of solar and galactic cosmic ray spectra from lunar samples - Dr. Stepan Poluianov (1 Space Climate Research Unit, University of Oulu, Finland; 2 Sodankyla Geophysical Observatory, University of Oulu, Finland)   (Main Conference Hall)
15:30 --- Coffee-Break ---
15:45 Distribution of cosmic rays in the heliosphere by data of a muon telescope network - Mr. Petr Gololobov (Yu.G. Shafer Institute of Cosmophysical Research and Aeronomy of SB RAS (ShICRA))   (Main Conference Hall)
16:00 Observation of a time lag in solar modulation of cosmic rays in the heliosphere - Miguel Orcinha (CERN)   (Main Conference Hall)
16:15 Cosmic ray modulation in the 23-rd and 24-th solar cycles according to measurements in the atmosphere - Prof. Yuri Stozhkov (Lebedev Physical Institution RAS)   (Main Conference Hall)
16:30 Distribution of solar proton event fluences measured near the Earth over the heliolongitude of their sources - Mikhail Podzolko (D.V. Skobeltsyn Institute of Nuclear Physics, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (SINP MSU))   (Main Conference Hall)
14:00
Сosmic rays below the knee. New phenomena and their interpretation (until 16:45) (ASU Library)
14:00 Cosmic ray signatures of a 2-3 Myr old local supernova - Dr. Andrii Neronov (University of Geneva) Michael Kachelriess (NTNU) Dr. Dmitri Semikoz (APC Paris)   (ASU Library)
14:15 Cosmic ray acceleration in SNRs of different types - Vladimir Zirakashvili (Pushkov Institute of Terrestrial Magnetism, Ionosphere and Radiowave Propagation, 108840 Troitsk Moscow, Russia)   (ASU Library)
14:30 GALPROP Code for Galactic Cosmic Ray Propagation and Associated Photon Emissions - Igor Moskalenko (Stanford University)   (ASU Library)
14:45 Investigation of abnormal absorption of cosmic-ray hadrons in lead calorimeters - Dr. Alexander Borisov (LPI RAS)   (ASU Library)
15:00 Primary Energy Spectrum by the Data of EAS Cherenkov Light Arrays Tunka-133 and TAIGA-HiSCORE. - Vasily Prosin (Skobeltsyn Institute of Nuclear Physics Lomonosov Moscow State University)   (ASU Library)
15:15 The inner region of the Galactic Center in X-rays - Roman Krivonos (Space Research Institute (IKI), Moscow, Russia)   (ASU Library)
15:30 --- Coffee-Break ---
15:45 Origin of the proton and helium spectral hardening and the spectral upturn in heavier nuclei to iron ratios - Dr. Nikolay Volkov (Altai State University)   (ASU Library)
16:00 The first detection of TeV gamma-rays from Red Dwarfs - Prof. Yuri Stozhkov (Lebedev Physical Institute RAS)   (ASU Library)
16:15 Twelve years of direct cosmic ray measurements with PAMELA - Roberta Sparvoli (for the PAMELA Collaboration)   (ASU Library)
16:30 The TAIGA observatory - a hybrid detector complex for high energy gamma-ray astronomy and cosmic ray physics in the Tunka valley - Prof. Nikolay Budnev (Irkutsk State University)   (ASU Library)
16:45
Acceleration of cosmic rays (until 17:15) (Main Conference Hall)
16:45 Zooming into the AGN engines with Earth-based and Space VLBI - Leonid Gurvits (Joint Institute for VLBI ERIC and Delft University of Technology)   (Main Conference Hall)
17:00 Cosmic ray acceleration in accretion flows of galaxy clusters - Vladimir Zirakashvili (Pushkov Institute of Terrestrial Magnetism, Ionosphere and Radiowave Propagation, 108840 Troitsk Moscow, Russia)   (Main Conference Hall)
16:45
Workshops section I (until 18:30) (Academic Council Conference Hall)
16:45 The fundamentals of the LPM showers in water over $10^{21}\mathrm{eV}$. - Akeo Misaki (Saitama University)   (Academic Council Conference Hall)
17:00 The historical Introduction to the LPM showers and the main purpose for our workshop - Akeo Misaki (Saitama University)   (Academic Council Conference Hall)
17:15 LPM effect in cosmic-ray electron observations with emulsion chambers - Prof. Kenji Yoshida (Shibaura Institute of Technology)   (Academic Council Conference Hall)
17:30 Lateral distributons of electrons in air showers initiated by ultra-high energy gamma quanta taking into account LPM and geomagnetic field effects - Tatyana Serebryakova   (Academic Council Conference Hall)
17:45 Application of a Revised Molière Theory to the Description of the Landau–Pomeranchuk–Migdal Effect - Dr. Hrach Torosyan (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   (Academic Council Conference Hall)
18:00 --- Free (informal) discussion ---
16:45
Workshops section II (until 18:00) (ASU Library)
16:45 Does superhigh-energy cosmic-ray coplanarity contradict to LHC data? - Dr. Rauf Mukhamedshin (Institute for Nuclear Research, Russian Academy of Sciences)   (ASU Library)
17:00 Possible approaches to the analysis of nucleus-nucleus interactions at very high energies. - Anatoly Petrukhin (MEPhI)   (ASU Library)
17:15
CR interactions with the interstellar medium and enigmatic phenomena observed in X-ray and gamma-ray ranges (until 18:00) (Main Conference Hall)
17:15 X-Ray polarimetry as a probe of magnetic turbulence in supernova remnants. IXPE perspective. - Yury Uvarov (Ioffe Institute, St.Petersburg, Russia)   (Main Conference Hall)
17:30 Possible model of forming relativistic jets and disks in astrophysical objects - Dr. Gennady Kichigin (Institute of Solar-Terrestrial Physics of Siberian Branch of Russian Academy of Sciences)   (Main Conference Hall)
17:45 Measurement of low-energy cosmic rays via the neutral iron line - Dr. Kumiko Nobukawa (Nara Women's University)   (Main Conference Hall)
13:00 --- Transfer to Belokurikha ---
19:00 --- Conference Dinner ---
12:30 --- Sightseeing Tour ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×